20 November 2019

Toyota Australia Recalls Coaster Vehicles for Fuse Replacement

Toyota Australia has today announced that it will initiate a safety recall on 683 Coaster vehicles due to an issue with the fuse in the electrical circuit of the hazard lamps.

Due to insufficient capacity of the fuse in the electrical circuit of the hazard lamps in these vehicles, if the hazard lamps are frequently activated, the fuse could deteriorate. This may cause the fuse to blow, resulting in the hazard lamps and turn signal lamps becoming inoperative.

For all involved vehicles, Toyota Dealers will replace the fuse and change the fuse capacity display on the fuse box cover free of charge to customers.

Toyota Australia will notify all owners by mail. SMS or email where these contact details are available of this Safety Recall Campaign.

This repair will take approximately 20 minutes. However, it may be necessary for the owner to make the vehicle available for a longer period of time depending upon the Dealer's work schedule.

Owners with additional questions or concerns are asked to please contact their local Toyota Dealer in the first instance or the Toyota Recall Support Helpline on 1800 987 366 (Mon-Fri 8.00-6.00pm AEST).

Please quote your 17-digit Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).

Q&A Q1. What models are involved?.
A1. 683 Toyota Coaster vehicles are involved. Details of the vehicles are provided in the table below.

Model Name Model WMI VDS Frame Range Production Period
From To
COASTER XZB70 JTG FA718# #6000126 #6000225 2017/1 ~ 2019/5
FA728# #6070001 #6070423
FB718# #6000105 #6006908
FB728# #6400000 #6400907
FE718# #6200108 #6200624
FE728# #6270000 #6270258
FK618# #6000102 #6000811
FK718# #6000102 #6005453
FK728# #6500000 #6500089
FN618# #6000101 #6000112
FN718# #6000101 #6001080
FP718# #6400000 #6400953
FP728# #6600001 #6600454
FP738# #6800000 #6800657
  • Not all vehicles in these VIN ranges, are affected and/or sold in the Australian market.


Q2. What is the condition? (Description of problem)
A2. Due to insufficient capacity of the fuse in the electrical circuit of the hazard lamps in these vehicles, if the hazard lamps are frequently activated, the fuse could deteriorate. This may cause the fuse to blow, resulting in the hazard lamps and turn signal lamps becoming inoperative.

References
• Fuse
This part is disconnected by heat and interrupts the electrical circuit to protect it when there is an overcurrent flow.

• What does insufficient capacity of the fuse mean?
This means that the set fuse capacity is too low relative to the current flowing in the circuit.

SQ1. Is this a design issue or production issue?
SA1. This is a design issue.

SQ2. Are there any symptoms/warnings of this condition?
SA2. No.


Q3. What is Toyota going to do?
A3. Owners of the involved vehicles will receive campaign notification by mail, SMS or email.
Toyota Dealers will replace the fuse with one with an appropriate capacity and change the fuse capacity display label on the fuse box cover free of charge to customers for all involved vehicles.

Q4. How long will the repair take?
A4. It will take approximately 20 minutes to replace the fuse and change the capacity display label. However, it may be necessary for the owner to make the vehicle available for a longer period of time depending upon the Dealer's work schedule.

Q5. Are other vehicles/models affected?
A5. No. Only models mentioned in the VIN range in the table at question 1 are involved.

Q6. My Coaster vehicle is in the affected production range. What should I do?
A6. Please contact your closest/preferred Toyota dealer or the Toyota Recall Campaign Helpline on 1800 987 366 (Monday - Friday 8.30am to 5.30pm AEST). Please quote your 17-digit Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to verify if your specific vehicle is affected.

Q7. Where can I find my VIN?
A7. VIN number location varies by model. For information on how to find the VIN position specific to your vehicle, please search "vehicle identification number" in the alphabetical index at the rear of your Owner's Manual.

Back to News

COVID-19 IMPORTANT UPDATE

SERVICE & PARTS

Our Service Centre is open as per normal with a COVID Safe Plan in operation. Parts is also available for Click and Collect if required. you can reach us during our normal operating hours on 02 4256 7111 or Service@itoyota.com.au

Our Sales Centre is available for Click and Collect, with the online Click and Collect facility in place.

Sales Departments can be contacted as per below between 9am-5:30pm Mon-Sat & 9:30am-5pm Sun. (Please note, email is also preferred where possible)

We're Covid Safe blue circular icon on white Background

Toyota NEW CARS

02 4256 7111 / Newwebap@itoyota.com.au

Toyota USED CARS

02 4256 7111 / Usedwebap@itoyota.com.au

FINANCE & AFTERCARE DEPARTMENT

02 4256 7111 / Receptionap@itoyota.com.au

Thank you and Stay Safe!